jobsvacancy.in

IIFT 2020 Entrance Exam – Result (Announced), Cutoff, Admission Process Online

IIFT 2020 – National Testing Agency (NTA) has introduced IIFT consequence 2020 iift.nta.nic.in beneath the respective logins of the candidates. The listing of shortlisted candidates for MBA Admission has been launched by Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) at tedu.iift.ac.in. The choice listing include title of these particulars for second spherical. NTA conducts IIFT MBA entrance check for admission in MBA (International Business) a six-trimester basic administration programme. The candidates who’ve a Bachelor’s diploma with minimal 50% marks are eligible to use for admission. For extra particulars like IIFT 2020 admission, choice course of, entrance check and so forth, learn beneath.

Latest: IIFT launched the listing of shortlisted candidates for MBA Programme for Kolkata and Delhi Campus. Check right here.

IIFT 2020

Subscribe For Latest Updates

IIFT 2020 examination is performed to fill round 220 seats on the Delhi Campus and and round 200 seats on the Kolkata Campus for the MBA programme for 39,752 candidates in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode. Check the entire examination schedule for IIFT 2020 from the desk beneath.

IIFT 2020Important Dates
IIFT Registration 2020 Start Date09 Sep 2019
Last Date to fill IIFT Application Form25 Oct 2019 03 Nov 2019
Last date to pay the applying price01 Nov 2019 05 Nov 2019
Correction in utility type begin date01 Nov 2019 05 Nov 2019 09 Nov 2019
Last date to edit particulars in IIFT 2020 Application Form07 Nov 2019 11 Nov 2019
Application type launched for NRI/ Foreign nationals on22 Nov 2019
Last date to submit utility type and pay utility price by NRI/ Foreign nationals15 Dec 2019 (as much as 11:50 PM)
Issuance of IIFT 2020 Hall Ticket11 Nov 2019 19 Nov 2019
IIFT 2020 Exam Date01 Dec 2019
Release of IIFT 2020 reply key02 Dec 2019
Declaration of IIFT 2020 Result11 Dec 2019 13 Dec 2019
List of shortlisted candidates for GD, PI and WAT23 Dec 2019

IIFT 2020 Result

The consequence for Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is introduced within the on-line mode at iift.nta.nic.in. The result’s compiled as per the solutions indicated within the ultimate reply key. The particular person results of the candidates is launched on-line within the type of a e-scorecard, which may be downloaded by the candidates from the official web site utilizing their roll quantity and date of beginning.

The scorecard contains of the title of the candidate, utility quantity, class, sectional marks, toatl marks obtained and so forth. It is to be famous that there might be no re-analysis of the nswer sheets.

WAT/GD/PI Round of IIFT 2020

IIFT declares the listing of shortlisted candidates for the admission course of after IIFT entrance examination result’s out. The listing of chosen candidates is uploaded on tedu.iift.ac.in. The admission course of consists of:

  1. Written Ability Test
  2. Group Discussion
  3. Personal Interview

The candidates shortlisted are intimated about their GD/PI/WAT date, time and venue through their registered electronic mail id. To full the admission course of college students have to look on the allotted venue on the given date and time. A advantage listing of ultimate chosen candidates is ready on the idea of the candidate’s efficiency in all of the rounds.

WAT/GD/PI Round of IIFT 2020

IIFT 2020 Answer Key

The IIFT 2020 Answer Key is launched by the examination conducting physique together with the query paper on the official web site as soon as the admission course of is full. The candidates can obtain the reply key within the PDF file from the official web site.

However many unofficial sources, teaching institutes similar to T.I.M.E, Hitbullseye, Gradeup, IMS and so forth additionally launch their particular person reply keys on their web sites on the night of the examination day. Candidates can use these Answer Key to confirm the solutions tried by them and to calculate an estimate of their anticipated rating.

IIFT 2020 Cutoff

The entrance examination for this 12 months has not been performed but, so a cutoff for IIFT 2020 might be up to date as quickly as it’s launched. Given beneath is a listing of class smart cutoff from earlier 12 months in order that the candidates can take a look on the cutoff from the previous and put together for the examination accordingly:

CategoryMale CandidateFemale Candidate
General32.2530.25
OBC27.2525.25
SC22.2520.25
ST22.2520.25
PwD22.2520.25

Apart from the general cutoff, a sectional cutoff can also be launched which the candidates should qualify. The sectional cutoff is the minimal variety of marks a candidate should rating in every part of the query paper individually to qualify for the subsequent spherical. The part smart cutoff for the 12 months which may be anticipated is given within the desk beneath:

Exam SectionTotal no. of QuestionsExpected CutoffCutoff from 2018
Reading Comprehension162.5-2.752.69
Verbal Ability203.25-3.53.35
Quantitative Aptitude203-3.253.01
Data Interpretation200.750.25
Logical Reasoning204-4.505.67
General Awareness180.820.82

IIFT 2020 Syllabus and Previous Year Questions

The IIFT 2020 examination goes to be performed on the idea of a predefined set of matters, the query paper is made utilizing the matters given within the desk beneath:

S. no.Topic
1.Verbal Ability
2.Reading Comprehension
3.General Awareness
4.Logical Reasoning
5.Quantitative Aptitude
6.Data Interpretation

Previous Year query papers play an necessary position within the examination preparation for any examination, the candidates can discover beneath a number of the earlier 12 months query papers of IIFT within the desk beneath:

IIFT 2020 Exam Pattern

Given beneath is the examination sample for IIFT 2020. The candidates should familiarize themselves with the examination sample earlier than they begin making ready for the examination, a candidate who’s properly acquainted with the examination course of can put together for the examination with out squandering precious time.

DescriptionDetails
Mode of examinationComputer Based Test
Duration of the examination2 hours
Language of the query paperEnglish
Type of questionsMCQ
Topics to arrange for IIFT 2020English Grammar, Vocabulary and Comprehension, General Knowledge & Current Affairs, Logical
Reasoning, Data Interpretation and Quantitative Analysis.

How to Prepare for IIFT 2020?

The preparation for the spherical 1 of IIFT MBA IB Entrance Exam is much like most MBA entrance examination. However as a result of the MBA programme is concentrated on International Business, the doorway examination paper leans a bit in the direction of topic areas associated to the matters. The candidates can comply with the examination methods given beneath:

  • Focus first in your weaker areas and because the examination is split in six sections the candidates will need to have an examination day technique, recomments IIFT topper(2018) Harrshit Kansal.
  • A correct time administration is the technique to be adopted within the examination corridor to avoid wasting time for rechecking of solutions.
  • Divide your day in sections to deal with new issues, mock checks and revision of matters studied earlier, says 2017 topper, Pranay Das.
  • A correct research schedule and managing time whereas self research is a very powerful facet of cracking the IIFT MBA Entrance Exam, in line with 2017 topper, Siddharth Tripathi.
  • Attempt as many mock checks, and on-line checks as potential earlier than showing for the ultimate examination, recommends Manan Shah, the 2017 IIFT topper.
  • Study newspapers fastidiously on a regular basis and hold your self conscious of the present occasions of no less than the previous one 12 months.
  • Focus in your calculation pace and accuracy by means of common observe, which can end in constructive outcomes, says 2017 topper Deep Vashi.

IIFT 2020 Important Books

Apart from understanding the examination sample and syllabus, it is very important examine which books needs to be referred for the preparation of the examination. As it is a widespread examination for MBA so there are ample variety of books out there available in the market. Check the desk given beneath to see a number of the finest research materials for the preparation of IIFT 2020.

Books Links
Verbal Ability & Comprehension for CAT/XAT/IIFT with 5 Mock Tests

By Bharat Patodi and Aditya Choudhary

Buy Here
IIFT solved paper and mock check 2019 

By Arihant Experts

Buy Here
IIFT (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) 2019 – Solved Papers 2006-2018

By Gautam Puri

Buy Here
TARGET IIFT 2019 (Past Papers 2005 – 2018) + 5 Mock Tests

By Disha Experts

Buy Here
MBA 2019-20 : Study Guide (XAT|IIFT|NMAT|SNAP|CMAT) 

By Gautam Puri

Buy Here

IIFT 2020 Admit Card

IIFT points the admit card to the registered candidate as soon as the applying type filling course of is over. Candidates can obtain the admit card on the scheduled dates from the official web site of IIFT 2020. The candidates will want the applying registration quantity and password to obtain the identical. Follow the examination directions given on the admit card fastidiously, and carry a colour printout of the admit card together with a sound photograph id proof to the examination corridor. The admit card has the candidate particulars together with the date, time and venue particulars for the IIFT 2020 examination.

IIFT 2020 Test Centers

While filling the applying type for IIFT 2020, the candidates should choose any 4 cities of their alternative for giving the CBT. Candidates can examine the listing of IIFT 2020 Test Centers from the desk beneath.

State

City

Code

Arunachal Pradesh

Itanagar/ Naharlagun

AL01

Assam

Dibrugarh

AM01

Guwahati 

AM02

Jorhat 

AM03

Silchar

AM04

Tezpur

AM05

Andaman and Nicobar

Port Blair

AN01

Andhra Pradesh

Anantapur

AP01

Bhimavaram

AP03

Chirala

AP04

Chittoor

AP05

Eluru

AP06

Guntur

AP07

Kadapa

AP08

Kakinada

AP09

Kurnool

AP10

Nellore

AP11

Ongole 

AP12

Rajahmundry 

AP13

Srikakulam 

AP14

Tirupathi 

AP16

Vijayawada 

AP17

Visakhapatnam 

AP18

Vizianagaram 

AP19

Narasaraopet 

AP20

Proddatur 

AP21

Surampalem 

AP23

Bihar

Bhagalpur

BR02

Darbhanga

BR04

Gaya

BR05

Muzaffarpur

BR06

Patna

BR07

Purnea

BR08

Arrah

BR09

Chattisgarh

Durg / Bhilai Nagar

CG01

Bilaspur

CG02

Raipur

CG03

Chandigarh

Chandigarh Mohali

CH01

Daman & DIU

Daman

DD01

DIU

DD02

Delhi

Delhi/ New Delhi

DL01

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

DN01

Gujarat

Ahmedabad / Gandhinagar

GJ01

Anand

GJ02

Bhavnagar

GJ03

Jamnagar 

GJ06

Junagarh

GJ07

Mehsana

GJ08

Rajkot

GJ10

Surat

GJ11

Vadodara

GJ12

Valsad/ Vapi

GJ13

Himatnagar   

GJ14

Goa

Panaji / Madgaon

GO01

Himachal Pradesh

Bilaspur

HP01

Hamirpur

HP03

Palampur / Kangra

HP04

Shimla 

HP06

Solan

HP07

Mandi

HP08

Una

HP09

Kullu

HP10

Haryana

Ambala

HR01

Faridabad

HR03

Gurugram

HR04

Hisar

HR05

Karnal

HR06

Kurukshetra

HR07

Panipat

HR08

Sonipat

HR09

Yamuna Nagar

HR10

Jharkhand

Bokaro Steel metropolis

JH01

Dhanbad

JH02

Jamshedpur

JH03

Ranchi

JH04

Hazaribagh

JH05

Jammu and Kashmir

Baramulla

JK01

Jammu

JK02

Samba

JK03

Srinagar (J & Okay)

JK04

Karnataka

Belagavi (Belagum)

KK02

Bellary

KK03

Bengaluru

KK04

Bidar

KK05

Davanagare

KK06

Gulbarga

KK08

Hassan 

KK09

Dharwad / Hubli

KK10

Mangaluru (Mangalore)

KK12

Mysore

KK14

Shimoga

KK15

Tumakuru

KK16

Manipal / Udupi

KK17

Mandya

KK18

Kerala

Alappuzha / Chengannur

KL01

Ernakulam / Angamaly / Moovattupuzha

KL04

Idukki

KL05

Kannur

KL06

Kasaragod

KL07

Kollam

KL09

Kottayam

KL11

Kozhikode

KL12

Malappuram

KL13

Palakkad

KL15

Pathanamthitta

KL16

Thiruvananthapuram

KL17

Thrissur

KL18

Lakshadweep

Kavaratti

LD01

Ladakh

Leh

LL01

Meghalaya

Shillong

MG01

Manipur

Imphal

MN01

Madhya Pradesh

Balaghat

MP01

Betul

MP02

Bhopal

MP03

Chhindwara

MP05

Gwalior

MP06

Indore

MP07

Jabalpur

MP08

Rewa

MP11

Sagar

MP12

Satna

MP13

Ujjain

MP15

Maharasthra

Ahmednagar

MR01

Akola

MR02

Amravati

MR03

Aurangabad

MR04

Chandrapur

MR09

Dhule

MR10

Jalgaon

MR13

Kolhapur

MR14

Latur

MR15

Mumbai / Navi Mumbai

MR16

Nagpur

MR17

Nanded

MR18

Nashik

MR19

Pune

MR22

Raigad

MR23

Ratnagiri

MR24

Sangli

MR25

Satara

MR26

Solapur

MR27

Thane

MR28

Wardha

MR29

Mizoram

Aizawl

MZ01

Nagaland

Dimapur

NL01

Kohima

NL02

Odisha

Balasore

OR02

Berhampur – Ganjam

OR03

Bhubaneswar

OR04

Cuttack

OR05

Dhenkanal

OR06

Rourkela

OR08

Sambalpur

OR09

Punjab

Amritsar

PB01

Bhatinda

PB02

Jalandhar

PB04

Ludhiana

PB05

Patiala/ Fathegarh Sahib

PB07

Pathankot

PB08

Sangrur

PB11

Puducherry

Puducherry

PO01

Rajasthan

Ajmer

RJ01

Alwar

RJ01

Bikaner

RJ02

Jaipur

RJ05

Jodhpur

RJ06

Kota

RJ07

Sikar

RJ08

Sriganganagar

RJ09

Udaipur

RJ10

Sikkim

Gangtok

SM01

Tripura

Agartala

TA01

Telangana

Hyderabad / Secunderabad / Ranga reddy

TL01

Karimnagar

TL02

Khammam

TL03

Mahabubnagar

TL04

Nalgonda

TL05

Warangal

TL07

Tamil Nadu

Chennai

TN01

Coimbatore

TN02

Cuddalore

TN03

Kanchipuram

TN05

Kanyakumari / Nagercoil

TN06

Madurai

TN08

Namakkal

TN10

Salem

TN11

Thanjavur

TN12

Thoothukudi

TN13

Tiruchirappalli

TN14

Tirunelveli

TN15

Tiruvallur

TN16

Vellore

TN18

Virudhunagar

TN20

Uttarakhand

Dehradun

UK01

Haldwani

UK02

Haridwar

UK03

Nainital

UK04

Pantnagar

UK05

Roorkee

UK06

Uttar Pradesh

Agra

UP01

Aligarh

UP02

Allahabad

UP03

Bareilly

UP04

Bulandshahr

UP06

Faizabad

UP07

Ghaziabad

UP08

Gorakhpur

UP09

Jhansi

UP10

Kanpur

UP11

Lucknow

UP12

Mathura

UP13

Meerut

UP14

Moradabad

UP15

Muzaffarnagar

UP16

Noida / Greater Noida

UP17

Sitapur

UP18

Varanasi

UP19

West Bengal

Asansol

WB01

Bardhaman

WB02

Durgapur

WB04

Hooghly

WB06

Howrah

WB07

Kalyani

WB08

Kolkata

WB10

Siliguri

WB11

Eligibility Criteria for IIFT 2020

The eligibility standards for admission within the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) MBA IB programme is given beneath, the candidates should guarantee if they’re eligible to offer the examination earlier than filling the applying type.

Eligibility standards for Indian Nationals:

  • Bachelor’s diploma (minimal Three yrs length) in any self-discipline with 50% marks for basic candidates and 45% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates.
  • Candidates within the ultimate semester of gradation can even apply topic to submission of proof of requisite qualification by October 07, 2020.
  • There isn’t any age restrict for making use of.

Eligibility Criteria for Foreign Nationals and NRI candidates:

  • Should have a acknowledged Bachelor’s diploma of minimal Three years’ length with minimal 50% marks.
  • Those showing for a qualifying examination can even apply topic to submission of proof of requisite qualification by October 07, 2020.
  • A candidate ought to have been (anticipated to be) resident outdoors India for a interval of not lower than 18 months as on December 31,, 2019 and be outdoors India throughout the IIFT examination window.
  • The Indian nationals who’re dwelling, working, finding out overseas have to provide with utility a certificates from the Indian Embassy / High Commission /Consulate of the nation the place the candidate is presently based mostly, stating that the candidate has been resident in that nation constantly for a interval of not lower than 18 months as on December 31, 2019.
  • Foreign Nationals will need to have a sound passport/journey doc from a rustic apart from India. The Foreign Nationals who’re current in India on the time of IIFT entrance check are required to take the identical.
  • Candidate ought to produce Graduate Management Aptitude Test (GMAT) rating which must be acquired by the Institute newest by 15th February 2020. GMAT taken earlier than January 01, 2018 will not be legitimate.
  • In case if a candidate has appeared for any MBA entrance examination for that 12 months in India (2019) similar to CAT /XAT /IIFT, and so forth., he /she will not be eligible to use. Candidates are required to offer the endeavor for a similar.
  • NRI-Sponsored candidates and Children of NRIs should not thought-about beneath this class.

Official Notice for IIFT 2020 Exam Date by NTA

IIFT 2020 Application Form

The candidates who’re fascinated about making use of for the IIFT 2020 examination can examine the step-by-step utility type filling course of given beneath. The candidates can comply with by means of these steps to fill the applying type:

  • Visit the official IIFT 2020 web site and click on on “Fill Application Form” button
  • Complete the first registration step by filling in Candidate’s Name, Father’s title, Mother’s title, Date of beginning, Gender, Nationality, Mobile quantity, Email id, and create a Login password. After doing this click on on submit.
  • Check the applying quantity acquired on the registered electronic mail and telephone quantity, use to login into the candidate profile.
  • Complete the applying type by filling the private particulars similar to qualification particulars, work expertise and communication particulars.
  • Pay the applying price on-line and add the scanned photographs of the candidate.
  • Submit the ultimate utility and obtain the affirmation web page.

IIFT 2020 Application Fees

Given beneath is the class smart utility price for IIFT 2020, the candidates will pay the prescribed utility price on-line utilizing the Debit/Credit Card/ Net Banking, in line with their class:

CategoryExamination Fee
General/Gen-EWS/ OBC(NCL)Rs 2000/-
SC/ST/PwD/TransgenderRs 1000/-
For Foreign Nationals/NRIsUS$ 150 / Rs.9,500/-

IIFT 2020 Application Form Correction

NTA offers a one-time alternative to the candidates to edit particulars within the IIFT 2020 utility type correction. The type correction course of may be completed by on-line mode solely. Candidates should pay a further price, wherever relevant by on-line mode solely. IIFT type correction window is offered for 03 days solely and candidates should edit the element(s) earlier than the top date. NTA has specified that request for a change in IIFT check centre will not be allowed.

What’s New in IIFT 2020?

Candidates can examine right here all of the necessary updates and new addition within the IIFT entrance examination:

1. One of the most important change is that as an alternative of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, NTA is conducting IIFT 2020 entrance examination. NTA is a really new physique however since final 12 months, it has taken over accountability to carry main examination like CMAT, GPAT, JEE Main, NEET, and now IIFT.
2. Another necessary change within the examination is that it will likely be held in on-line mode. Until final 12 months, the examination examination was held in pen and paper mode.
3. NTA has established “Test Practice Centers (TPCs)” throughout India  to familiarise candidates with the Computer-based check. Candidates aspiring to look for IIFT 2020 can seem in additional than 4000 Schools/ engineering faculties on Saturday/ Sunday to take the mock check. It is freed from price and can begin from September 01, 2019.
4. There might be a type correction facility for the candidates to edit/ modify particulars within the type.
5. Also, NTA will launch Response Sheet, Question Paper and Answer Key for the candidates after the examination.

IIFT 2020 Exam Frequently Asked Questions

For extra data on IIFT 2020, click on right here to obtain the data brochure.

Official web site: iift.nta.nic.in

MANAGEMENT ENTRANCE EXAMS

To get quickest examination alerts and authorities job alerts in India, be a part of our Telegram channel.

ALSO READ THIS  GSSSB Recruitment 2019: 408 Vacancies for Assistant Engineer, Lab Assistant and Other Post | Naukri

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top